Moreover

Carrot - Daucus carota


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Daucus carota L.
Harvest: Throughout the year.
Properties: Diuretic, softening, purifying, healing, rich in vitamins, anti-diarrheal.
Family: Umbelliferae.
Common names: Chanterelles, parsnips, brossa, yellow carrot, virga pastoris, cepobianco.

Carrot - Daucus carota: Property


Habitat: Mountain areas rich in water.
Parts used: In the kitchen the leaves of wild species and the roots of those cultivated and the seeds of both.
Conservation: The leaves are used fresh, while the roots must be placed in sand.
Use: Juices and infusions.
Note: In the past the carrot was used as a substitute for coffee.