Moreover

Cranberry - Vaccinium vitis - idaea - Vaccinium vitis-idaea


Cranberry - Vaccinium vitis - idaea: Generalities




Name: Vaccinium vitis-idaea L.
Harvest: In the warmer months.
Properties: Antidiarrheal, diuretic, astringent (fruits); anti-gout, purifying and bechico (the leaves).
Family: Ericaceae.
Common names: Uga dei munt, martellina, mountain vineyard, bear vineyard.
Habitat: Woods and wet places up to 2500 meters high.
Parts used: Fruits and leaves.
Conservation: The fruits are consumed fresh or preserved in vinegar; the leaves must be dried in dry and ventilated places and must therefore be kept in cloth bags.
Use: Decoctions of leaves and fruits, tincture and syrup of fruits for internal use.
Notes: The preparations of cranberry leaves must be taken only with a medical prescription and in any case always scrupulously respecting the indicated doses; excessive use can, in fact, cause intoxication.